Jump to content

Mascherano to Pool?......


Qaz

Do you still want Masherano @ Chelsea?  

15 members have voted

  1. 1.

    • Yes, perhaps once Makelele isn no longer up to the job
      7
    • No, not interested anymore
      4
    • HAHA, I never wanted that waste of space
      4
    • Other.
      0


Recommended Posts

http://home.skysports.com/list.aspx?hli ... Masch+move

Fifa ready to block Masch move

By Tom Adams - Created on 5 Jan 2007

Fifa look ready to scupper Liverpool's attempt to sign Javier Mascherano on a loan deal, despite reports indicating that the Argentinian midfielder is close to a move to Merseyside.

Mascherano looks set to become one of the first departures under new West Ham boss Alan Curbishley after failing to adjust to life in the Premiership since his shock transfer deadline day signing from Corinthians.

The holding midfielder has pleaded with The Hammers to let him seek pastures new, and Reds boss Benitez has reputedly offered Mascherano an escape route from his Upton Park malaise.

Widespread reports in the English media indicate that talks regarding a loan switch to Anfield are at an advanced stage, but Fifa rules prohibit a player from appearing for three separate sides in the same season.

Now a spokesman for the governing body has confirmed that the rules will not be broken to facilitate Mascherano's potential move to Merseyside.

"The rules are very clear. Article 5.3 states that, although a player can be registered for a maximum of three clubs during the period from 1st July to 30th June, he is only eligible to play in official matches for two clubs in this period," a Fifa spokesman told The Times.

"In the case of Mascherano or [Carlos] Tevez, they have already played for Corinthians and West Ham United.

"The rule is binding. It cannot be deactivated just because it suits the clubs and the player in a certain instance.

"These rules were drawn up to protect the interests of players and clubs and to provide more stability in football.

"If a case was formally submitted to the Fifa bodies, then of course the Fifa bodies would look at it, but the view from our legal department is very clear that the regulations cannot be broken."

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...
Please Sign In or Sign Up

Well, this is awkward!

awkward the office GIF

The Shed End Forum relies on revenue to pay for hosting and upgrades. While we try to keep adverts as unobtrusive as possible without pop ups, we need to run ad's to make sure we can stay online and continue to keep the forum up, as over the years costs have become very high.

Could you please allow adverts on this domain by switching it off. Some of the advert banners can actually be closed to avoid interferance of your experience on The Shed End.

Cheers now!

Alright already, It's off!