Jump to content

UEFA Champions League Qualifiers


Eton Blue at the Chelsea Megastore

Recommended Posts

Elsewhere in Europe, the UEFA Champions' League Qualifiers are about to become underway in a few days time.  The draw has been made for the first and second rounds (*=seeded team).

 

First round

 

Matches will be played July 1/2 and July 8/9.

 

FC Santa Coloma (AND)* vs FC Banants (ARM)

Lincoln FC (GIB) vs. HB Tórshavn (FRO)*

SP La Fiorita (SMR) vs. FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)*

 

Second round

 

Matches will be played July 15/16 and July 22/23

 

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)* vs. KS Skënderbeu (ALB)

FC Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR)* vs. FC Santa Coloma (AND)/FC Banants (ARM)

FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs. FK Aktobe (KAZ)*

HÅ K Zrinjski (BIH) vs. NK Maribor (SVN)*

FC Sheriff (MDA)* vs. FK Sutjeska (MNE)

AC Sparta Praha (CZE)* vs. SP La Fiorita (SMR)/FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Malmö FF (SWE) vs. FK Ventspils (LVA)*

Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK)* vs. The New Saints (WAL)

Celtic FC (SCO)* vs. KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Cliftonville FC (NIR) vs. Debreceni VSC (HUN)*

FK Partizan (SRB)* vs. Lincoln FC (GIB)/HB Tórshavn (FRO)

Legia Warszawa (POL)* vs. Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL)

FK Rabotnicki (MKD) vs. HJK Helsinki* (FIN)

GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)* vs. VMFD Žalgiris (LTU)

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)* vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)

Valletta FC (MLT) vs. QarabaÄŸ FK (AZE)*

Strømsgodset IF (NOR) vs. FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)*

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites



I suppose not, these countries aren't even in the World Cup. 

 

Here we go, the first of the first round qualifiers are in.

 

July 1, 2014

FC Santa Coloma (AND) 1* vs FC Banants (ARM) 0

SP La Fiorita (SMR) 0 vs. FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)* 1

Link to comment
Share on other sites



They played the second leg, so here are the scores:

 

July 8, 2014

 

FC Santa Coloma (AND)* 2 vs FC Banants (ARM) 3-Aggregate 3-3; Santa Coloma win on away goals

Lincoln FC (GIB)  2 vs. HB Tórshavn (FRO)* 5- HB Tórshavn win 3-6 on aggregate

SP La Fiorita (SMR) 0 vs. FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)* 7- Levadia Tallinn win 0-8 on aggregate :violent090:

 

The fixtures have been updated as follows:

 

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)* vs. KS Skënderbeu (ALB)

FC Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR)* vs. FC Santa Coloma (AND)

FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs. FK Aktobe (KAZ)*

HÅ K Zrinjski (BIH) vs. NK Maribor (SVN)*

FC Sheriff (MDA)* vs. FK Sutjeska (MNE)

AC Sparta Praha (CZE)* vs. FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Malmö FF (SWE) vs. FK Ventspils (LVA)*

Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK)* vs. The New Saints (WAL)

Celtic FC (SCO)* vs. KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Cliftonville FC (NIR) vs. Debreceni VSC (HUN)*

FK Partizan (SRB)* vs.HB Tórshavn (FRO)

Legia Warszawa (POL)* vs. Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL)

FK Rabotnicki (MKD) vs. HJK Helsinki* (FIN)

GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)* vs. VMFD Žalgiris (LTU)

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)* vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)

Valletta FC (MLT) vs. QarabaÄŸ FK (AZE)*

Strømsgodset IF (NOR) vs. FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)*

 

Second round matches, again, will be played on July 15/16 and July 22/23.

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites



Here are the results for the first leg of the second round.

 

July 15, 2014

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)* 0 vs. KS Skënderbeu (ALB) 0

FC Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR)* 1 vs. FC Santa Coloma (AND) 0

HÅ K Zrinjski (BIH) 0 vs. NK Maribor (SVN)* 0

FC Sheriff (MDA)* 2 vs. FK Sutjeska (MNE) 0

AC Sparta Praha (CZE)* 7 vs. FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 0

Å K Slovan Bratislava  1 (SVK)* vs. The New Saints (WAL) 0

Celtic FC (SCO)* 1 vs. KR Reykjavík (ISL) 0

Cliftonville FC (NIR) 0 vs. Debreceni VSC (HUN)* 0

FK Partizan (SRB)* 3 vs.HB Tórshavn (FRO) 0

FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 0 vs. HJK Helsinki* (FIN) 0

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here are yesterday's results

 

July 16, 2014

Malmö FF (SWE) 0 vs. FK Ventspils (LVA) 0

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 4  vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX) 0

FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 0 vs. FK Aktobe (KAZ) 1

Strømsgodset IF (NOR) 0 vs. FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 1

Legia Warszawa (POL) 1 vs. Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 1

Link to comment
Share on other sites



How many rounds is it before the group stage?

It's four rounds. Speaking of which, here's the draw for the next round.

 

Champions route

Valletta FC (MLT)/QarabaÄŸ FK (AZE) v FC Salzburg (AUT)

Cliftonville FC (NIR)/Debreceni VSC (HUN) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)/KS Skënderbeu (ALB)

Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/The New Saints FC (WAL) v FC Sheriff (MDA)/FK Sutjeska (MNE)

Aalborg BK (DEN) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)/VMFD Žalgiris (LTU)

Legia Warszawa (POL)/Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)/Celtic FC (SCO)

FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)/FK Aktobe (KAZ) v Strømsgodset IF (NOR)/FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)

HÅ K Zrinjski (BIH)/NK Maribor (SVN) v FC Santa Coloma (AND)/ Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)

FK Rabotnicki (MKD)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) v APOEL FC (CYP)

AC Sparta Praha (CZE)/FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Malmö FF (SWE)/FK Ventspils (LVA)

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)/F91 Dudelange (LUX) v FK Partizan (SRB)/HB Tórshavn (FRO)

 

League Route

AEL Limassol FC (CYP) v FC Zenit (RUS)

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) v FC København (DEN)

Feyenoord (NED) v BeÅŸiktaÅŸ JK (TUR)

Grasshopper Club (SUI) v LOSC Lille (FRA)

R. Standard de Liège (BEL) v Panathinaikos FC (GRE)

 

Matches will be played 29/30 July and 5/6 August

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites





Here are today's scores for the second leg of the second round:

 

22 July, 2014

FK Sutjeska (MNE) 0 vs. FC Sheriff (MDA) 3 Sheriff wins 5-0 on aggregate

FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 1 vs. AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 1 Sparta Praha wins 8-1 on aggregate :violent090:

F91 Dudelange (LUX) 1 vs. PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 1 Ludogorets wins 5-1 on aggregate :violent090:

Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR) 2 vs. FC Santa Coloma (AND) 0 Maccabi Tel Aviv wins 3-0 on aggregate

The New Saints (WAL) 0 vs. Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 2 Slovan wins 3-0 on aggregate

KS Skënderbeu (ALB) 1 vs. BATE Borisov (BLR) 1 Aggregate 1-1; BATE wins on away goals

HB Torshavn (FRO) 1 vs. FK Partizan (SRB) 3 Partizan wins 6-1 on aggregate :violent090:

VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) 0 vs. Dinamo Zabgreb (CRO) 2 Dinamo Zagreb wins 4-0 on aggregate :violent090:

Debreceni VSC (HUN) 2 vs. Cliftonville (NIR) 0 Debreceni wins 2-0 on aggregate

Celtic FC (SCO) 4 vs. KR Reykjavík (ISL) 0 Celtic wins 5-0 on aggregate :violent090:

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Surely Arsenal's luck has to run out at some stage? I mean, the past few years they have only qualified for the CL because other teams have collapsed at the end of the season

Be hilarious if it was this year, after signing Sanchez and whoever else and then they lose their qualifier, although it is quite unlikely.

 

It usually keeps going until the knockout stage, and then they're dispatched in the round of sixteen.  However, one year they got lucky and were able to make it to the final, where they choked to Barcelona.  Moral of the story: if you can't beat Barcelona, you have no business winning the Champions' League.

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites



Here's the last of the second round:

 

23 July, 2014

FK Aktobe (KAZ) 3 vs. Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 0 Aktobe wins 4-0 on aggregate

HÅ K Zrinjski (BIH) 0 vs.  NK Maribor (SVN) 2 Maribor wins 2-0 on aggregate

Malmö FF (SWE) 1 vs. Ventspils 0 Malmö wins 1-0 on aggregate

Legia Warsaw (POL) 4 vs. St Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 0 Legia Warsaw wins 5-0 on aggregate :stretcher:

HJK Helsinki (FIN) 2 vs. FK Rabotnicki (MND) 1 HJK wins 2-1 on aggregate

FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 2 vs. Strømsgodset IF (NOR) 0 Steaua wins 3-0 on aggregate

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The fixtures have been updated as follows:

 

Champions route

QarabaÄŸ FK (AZE) v FC Salzburg (AUT)
Debreceni VSC (HUN) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v FC Sheriff (MDA)
Aalborg BK (DEN) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Legia Warszawa (POL) v Celtic FC (SCO)
FK Aktobe (KAZ) v FC Steaua BucureÅŸti (ROU)
NK Maribor (SVN) v  Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v APOEL FC (CYP)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)v. Malmö FF (SWE)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v FK Partizan (SRB)

 

The matches, again will be played 29/30 July and 5/6 August.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Here are the rest

 

30 July, 2014

Champions' Route

FK Aktobe (KAZ) 2 vs. FC Steaua BucureÅŸti (ROU) 2

QarabaÄŸ FK (AZE) 2 vs. FC Salzburg (AUT) 1

HJK Helsinki (FIN) 2 vs. APOEL FC (CYP) 2

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 0 vs. FK Partizan (SRB) 0

Aalborg BK (DEN) 0 vs. GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 1

NK Maribor (SVN) 1 vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 0

Legia Warsaw (POL) 4 vs. Celtic FC (SCO) 1

 

League Route

AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 1 vs. FC Zenit (RUS) 0

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 vs FC København (DEN) 0

Grasshopper Club (SUI) 0 vs. LOSC Lille (FRA) 2

R. Standard de Liège (BEL) 0 vs. Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 0

Feyenoord (NED) 1 vs. BeÅŸiktaÅŸ JK (TUR) 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oops, I forgot, here are scores for the last leg of the qualifiers:

 

5 August 2014

 

Champions Route

BATE Borisov (BLR) 3 vs. Debreceni VSC (HUN) 1 BATE wins 3-2 on aggregate

Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 2 vs. NK Maribor (SVN) 2 Maribor wins 2-3 on aggregate

League Route

Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 1 vs. R. Standard de Liège (BEL) 2 Standard Liège wins 1-2 on aggregate

LOSC Lille (FRA) 1 vs. Grasshopper Club (SUI) 1 Lille wins 3-1 on aggregate

 

6 August 2014

 

Champions Route

APOEL FC (CYP) 2 vs. HJK Helsinki (FIN) 0 APOEL wins 4-2 on aggregate

Malmö FF (SWE) 2 vs. AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 0 Aggregate 4-4; Malmö wins on away goals

FC Sheriff (MDA) 1 vs. Å K Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 2 Slovan wins 2-1 on aggregate

FC Steaua BucureÅŸti (ROU) 2 vs. FK Aktobe (KAZ) 1 Steaua wins 4-2 on aggregate

FK Partizan (SRB) 2 vs. PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 2 Aggregate 2-2; Partizan wins on away goals

GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0 (CRO) vs. Aalborg BK (DEN) 2 Aalborg wins 2-1 on aggregate

Celtic FC (SCO) 0 vs. Legia Warsaw (POL) 2 Legia wins 6-1 on aggregate :PDT_box:

League Route

Zenit (RUS) 3 vs. AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 0 Zenit wins 3-1 on aggregate

BeÅŸiktaÅŸ JK (TUR) 3 vs. Feyenoord (NED) 1 BeÅŸiktaÅŸ wins 5-2 on aggregate

FC København (DEN) 2 vs. FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 København wins 2-0 on aggregate

Edited by soldiergirl84
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Celtic re-instated in the CL as Legia Warsaw fielded an ineligible player.

 

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/28701951

 

Celtic reinstated to Champions League

Celtic have been reinstated to the Champions League after Legia Warsaw were kicked out of the competition for fielding an ineligible player.

Legia won the third qualifying round tie 6-1 on aggregate but brought on Bartosz Bereszynski in the second leg, while he was supposed to be suspended.

As a result Celtic were handed a 3-0 'walkover' win for the second leg, taking them through on away goals.

Legia won the first leg 4-1 and the second 2-0.

Link to comment
Share on other sites



Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...
Please Sign In

Well, this is awkward!

Happy Sunny Days GIF by Atlassian

The Shed End Forum relies on revenue to pay for hosting and upgrades. While we try to keep adverts as unobtrusive as possible, we need to show these to make sure we can stay online and continue to keep the forum running. Over the years costs have become very high.

Could you please allow adverts on this domain by switching it off and whitelisting the website? Some of the advert banners can actually be closed to avoid interference with your experience on The Shed End.

If you don't want to view any adverts while logged in and using your account, consider using the Ad-Free Subscription which is renewable every year. To buy a subscription, log in to your account and click the link under the Newbies forum on the home page.

Cheers now!

Sure, let me in!